Products / USB 3.0 Long Distance Solutions / USB 3.0 / to USB 3.0

DUSB3A-LC01E

Dual USB 3.0 SuperSpeed only (5Gbps) to Duplex LC Optical Transceiver

DUSB3A-LC01E|Dual USB 3.0 SuperSpeed only (5Gbps) to Duplex LC Optical Transceiver
Highlights
  • Extends USB 3.0 devices up to 200 m
  • Uses standard Singlemode (OS2) or Multimode (either OM3 or OM2) Fiber Optic Patch LC to LC Cable
  • Supports USB 3.0 SuperSpeed (5Gbps)
  • Not backward compatible with USB 2.0
  • RoHS Compliant
Introduction

DUSB3A-LC01E is Dual USB 3.0 SuperSpeed only (5Gbps) to Duplex LC Optical Transceiver. It contains U3AF-SFPT1 for UFP (Up Facing Port) and DSFPT-U3API01E for DFP (Down Facing Port) with USB Bus-Power Injector. 
It's a high performance Optical Transceiver for USB 3.0 SuperSpeed only (5Gbps) application. 

The transmitter consists of high-performance 1310nm MQW DFB structure laser in the Optical Subassembly (OSA), which is housed within a metal package. In addition, this component is also class 1 laser compliant with according to 
International Safety Standard IEC-60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

The receiver contains of a GaAs PIN photodiode coupled to a high sensitivity Transimpedance Amplifier (TIA) in an OSA. This OSA combination is mated to a post amplifier IC that provides the post amplification SD (Signal Detection) or LOS 
(Loss of Signal) indication circuit, which provides logic low state output when a link optical signal level is detected.

Depending on the host and devices (cameras or storage drives), the distance connection can be in the range between 150-200m.

No additional software or drivers are needed. 

Technical Specifications

U3AF-SFPT1

Upstream Connector
  • USB 3.0 cable ports (Standard A-type Receptacle),TID# 360000003
    Provides USB 3.0 Vision Standard cable port lock mechanism
Downstream Connector
  • Duplex LC Single-mode Optical Connector
Power
  • It is USB Bus-Power (5V)
International Safety Standard
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 825 Compliant.
    Complies with EN60825-1 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Dimensions
  • 27 x 73.8 x 21 mm

DSFPT-U3API01E

Upstream Connector
  • Duplex LC Single-mode Optical Connector
Downstream Connector
  • USB 3.0 cable ports (Standard A-type Receptacle),TID# 360000003
    Provides USB 3.0 Vision Standard cable port lock mechanism
Power Supply
  • Power Input Range DC 9 ~ 24V (max. 5.0A)
    • E1: Walkman-type 2.0 mm DC Jack
    • E2: MINI-COMBICON Header
  • DSFPT-U3API01E1 DSFPT-U3API01E2
LED
  • Power LED
  • SFP Link LED
International Safety Standard
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 825 Compliant.
    Complies with EN60825-1 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Dimensions
  • 96.6 x 66.4 x 26 mm

 

Application

Kit Includes

DUSB3A-LC01E1-xx

  • 2*U3AF-SFPT1
  • SFPT-U3API01E1
  • PS-00025-03 --- AC to DC Power Adapter (12V/5A)
  • xx: AC power cord 6 feet length (option)
    • US: North America Plug (NEMA 5-15) --- CB-00260-02
    • EU: Europe Plug (CEE 7-VII Schuko) --- CB-00264
    • UK: British Standard Plug (BS 1363) --- CB-00103
    • AU: Australia Plug (AS3112) --- CB-00272
  • 2*CB-00722-05/ U3A0A205800--- USB 3.0 A Plug to A Plug with two Jackscrews Cable, L:0.5m

DUSB3A-LC01E2

  • 2*U3AF-SFPT1
  • SFPT-U3API01E2
  • 2*CB-00722-05/ U3A0A205800--- USB 3.0 A Plug to A Plug with two Jackscrews Cable, L:0.5m
Related Products

CB-00712-05---USB 3.0 A Plug with two Jackscrews (M2) to Micro-B Plug with two Jackscrews (M2) Cable, L: 0.5m

CB-00708-01 --- USB 3.0 A Plug to Type-C Plug Cable, L: 1m

CB-LC0003---Optical PatchCord, OM3 (50/125) MultiMode 2-Fiber, LSZH Jacket OD=2.0mm, Aqua, Duplex LC/UPC to Duplex LC/UPC, 10m~200m

CB-LCOS20---Optical PatchCord, OS2 (9/125) SingleMode 2-Fiber, LSZH Jacket OD=2.0mm, Yellow, Duplex LC/UPC to Duplex LC/UPC , 200m~250m

NO FILE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD!