Products / USB 3.0 Long Distance Solutions / USB 3.2 Gen 1 / to USB 3.0

U3H443T

USB 3.0 4-port HUB with Duplex LC Fiber Optical UFP (Upstream Facing Port)

U3H443T|USB 3.0 4-port HUB with Duplex LC Fiber Optical UFP (Upstream Facing Port)
Highlights
  • Extends USB 3.0 4-Port Hub up to 200 m
  • High-Performance Duplex LC Fiber Optical UFP (Upstream Facing Port)
  • Supports SuperSpeed (5Gbps) USB, High-Speed (480Mbps), Full-Speed (12Mbps), or Low-Speed (1.5Mbps)
  • Power Input Range: DC 9 ~ 24V ( max. 5.0A)
  • Rugged Metal Housing design
  • Uses standard Multi-mode/ Single-mode Fiber Optic Patch LC to LC Cable
Introduction

U3H443T is a high-performance USB 3.0 4-port HUB with Duplex LC Fiber Optical UFP (Upstream Facing Port). U3H443T provides Duplex LC Single-mode Optical Transceiver on the upstream facing port and provides SuperSpeed (5Gbps) USB, High-Speed (480Mbps), Full-Speed (12Mbps), or Low-Speed (1.5Mbps) connections on the downstream facing ports.

The transmitter consists of high-performance 1310nm MQW DFB structure laser in the Optical Subassembly (OSA), which is housed within a metal package. In addition, this component is also class 1 laser compliant with according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11.

The receiver contains of a GaAs PIN photodiode coupled to a high sensitivity Transimpedance Amplifier (TIA) in an OSA. This OSA combination is mated to a post amplifier IC that provides the post amplification SD (Signal Detection) or LOS (Loss of Signal) indication circuit, which provides logic low state output when a link optical signal level is detected.

Note: U3H443T will not work when the upstream facing port is connected to an electrical environment that only supports High-speed or Full-speed/Low-speed connections.

Technical Specifications
  • Upstream Facing Port
    • Duplex LC Single-mode Optical Connector
  • Downstream Facing Ports
    • Compliant to USB Specifications 1.1, 2.0, and 3.0
    • Four USB 3.0 Standard A-type Receptacle,TID# 360000003
      • USB 3.0 Standard A-Type lock mechanism for U3H443TE

  • Support the following
    • Multiple USB2.0 Transaction Translators (TT) 
    • Fully compliant to all power states (USB3 U1/U2/U3, USB2 L1/L2)
  • Power Supply:
    • U3H443TE1: Walkman-type 2.0 mm DC Jack, Power Input Range DC 9 ~ 24V (max. 5.0A)
    • U3H443TE2: MINI-COMBICON Header, Power Input Range DC 9 ~ 24V (max. 5.0A)
    • U3H443T-3: Big IDE 4-pin DC power connector, DC 5V power
  • Self-powered operation
  • USB Bus Power
    • Each downstream port (P1 ~ P4) can supply 5V up to 2.0A
  • Supports Over-current detection and Individual power control.
  • Customizable vendor ID, product ID, and device ID.
Accessories

U3AF-SFPT1---USB 3.0 SuperSpeed only (5Gbps) to Duplex LC Optical Transceiver

  • Upstream Facing Port
    • USB 3.0 Standard A-type Receptacle,TID# 360000003
      Provides USB 3.0 Vision Standard cable port lock mechanism
  • Downstream Facing Port
    • Duplex LC Single-mode Optical Connector
  • Power
    • It is USB Bus-Power (5V)
  • International Safety Standard
    • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 825 Compliant.
      Complies with EN60825-1 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Available Models

U3H443TE1
Walkman-type 2.0 mm DC Jack

U3H443TE2
MINI-COMBICON Headers

U3H443T-3
Big IDE 4-pin Connector

Operating System Requirements
  • USB 3.0 Hub Drivers for windows 7/ 10
Physical Dimensions
  • U3H443TE
    • 25.4mm (H) x 101mm (W) x 90mm (D)
    • NW: 275g
  • U3H443T-3
    • 91.5mm (W) x 85mm (D)
    • NW: 72.5g
Applications
Related Products
  • CB-00712-05---USB 3.0 A Plug with two Jackscrews (M2) to Micro-B Plug with two Jackscrews (M2) Cable, L: 0.5m
  • CB-00708-01 --- USB 3.0 A Plug to Type-C Plug Cable, L: 1m
  • CB-LC0003 --- Optical Patch Cord, OM3 MultiMode Duplex LC to LC Cable, L: 10m~200m
  • CB-LCOS20 --- Optical Patch Cord, OS2 SingleMode Duplex LC to LC Cable, L: 200m~250m
Kit includes

U3H443TE1A-xx

  • U3H443TE1
  • A: USB 3.0 Std-A SuperSpeed only (5Gbps) to Duplex LC Optical Transceiver
    • U3AF-SFPT1
    • CB-00722-05/ U3A0A205800--- USB 3.0 A Plug to A Plug with two Jackscrews Cable, L:0.5m
  • PS-00025-03 --- AC to DC Power Adapter (12V/5A)
  • xx: AC power cord 6 feet length (option)
    • US: North America Plug (NEMA 5-15) --- CB-00260-02
    • EU: Europe Plug (CEE 7-VII Schuko) --- CB-00264
    • UK: British Standard Plug (BS 1363) --- CB-00103
    • AU: Australia Plug (AS3112) --- CB-00272
  • CD-00047---Driver CD

U3H443TE2A

  • U3H443TE2
  • A: USB 3.0 Std-A SuperSpeed only (5Gbps) to Duplex LC Optical Transceiver
    • U3AF-SFPT1
    • CB-00722-05/ U3A0A205800--- USB 3.0 A Plug to A Plug with two Jackscrews Cable, L:0.5m
  • CD-00047---Driver CD

U3H443T-3A

  • U3H443T-3
  • A: USB 3.0 Std-A SuperSpeed only (5Gbps) to Duplex LC Optical Transceiver
    • U3AF-SFPT1
    • CB-00722-05/ U3A0A205800--- USB 3.0 A Plug to A Plug with two Jackscrews Cable, L:0.5m
  • CD-00047---Driver CD
NO FILE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD!